Development of Flywheel UP System Having Active Filter Across DC-bus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionAkita National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ANDO Itaru  Akita National College of Technology, Electrical and Computer Engineering, 准教授 (20212665)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsUPS / Flywheel / Electrolytic capacitor less / Active filter / PM Motor / Generator / Long life / Maintenance free / Diode rectifier / 長寿命 / メンテナンスフリー
Research Abstract
This research develops single-phase Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS) with active filter and flywheel. The UPS consists of a diode rectifier, a single-phase inverter, a flywheel energy storage unit with PM motor/generator and a three-phase inverter, not using a bulky electrolytic capacitor, battery and filter reactor. It contains many excellent characteristics: small size, lightweight and maintenance free. The switching frequency of the single-phase inverter is more efficient with low frequency, which is synchronous with source voltage. However, it can supply stable power with the load. The unity input power factor control and the sinusoidal current waveform control of input side are realized by the active filter ability with quick energy charge/discharge control based on flywheel. The proposed system gives rise to sinusoidal output voltage waveform without LC filter.
In this research, the experiments are carried out under the structural conditions of using the pilot flywheel unit and the driving simulator of PM motor/generator connected to flywheel. The results indicate that the UPS has a desired active filter operation, and supplies the stable power with the load under any power condition.