Project/Area Number |
17560275
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
電力工学・電気機器工学
Research Institution | Toyama National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NISHI Toshiyuki Toyama National College of Technology, Electrical Engineering, Professor, 電気工学科, 教授 (30180574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HANAOKA Ryoichi Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Electrical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90148148)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | aerial insulated wire / creeping discharge / lightning impulse / lightning countermeasure / 雷外対策 |
Research Abstract |
In high voltage aerial distribution systems, the aerial insulated wires are supported by the insulators and the binding wires at the electric light poles. When the lightning strike occurs in their neighborhood, a lightning surge invades to the central line of wire. If the flashover of insulator happens by the lightning surge, the creeping discharge can develop along the wire surface. Then, the wires are exposed to danger of the wire melting failure. In order to prevent this accident, the elucidation of the creeping discharge is very important. We investigated the property of creeping discharge which develops along the wire surface under the impulse voltage application with peak values Vm=±90, ±100kV and duration of wave fronts Tf=1.2-100.0μS. It has been clarified as follows. 1. Positive ceeping discharge : (1)Developing length The developing length does not influenced by the duration of wave front Tf=1.2-8.0μs. At durations of wave front Tf=10.0-100.0 μs, the developing length becomes short when the duration of wave front becomes long. (2)Aspect It develops along the wire surface with jumping independent of Tf and Vm. 2. Negative creeping discharge : (1)Developing length The increase and decrease regions of the developing length appears with the increase of Vm in Tf=1.2-20μs. The length increases monotonously with the increase of Vm in Tf=50 and 100μs. However, the developing length shows a restrained tendency with the increase of Tf. (2)Aspect The discrete jump phenomenon which occurs at the discharge tip in Vm≦100 kV is restrained with the increase of Tf. It was clarified that the decline of the jump phenomenon at the discharge tip in the negative creeping discharge made a developing length long.