Basic study on the nano-contact formation at the metal/SiGe semiconductor Interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NOYA Atsushi  Kitami Institute of Technology, Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60133807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEYAMA Mayumi  Kitami Institute of Technology, Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80236512)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsnano-contact / NISI / NISIGe / uniform solid-phase reaction / コンタクト界面 / SIGe / Niシリサイド / 均一シリサイド / SiGe
Research Abstract
MOS devices in ultra-large-scaled integrated systems are continuously scaled-down, resulting in a speed-up device by decreasing the time required for electrons to pass through the channel. In addition to this, if the mobility of electrons passing through the channel is raised, we can obtain more high performance devices. Thus, semiconductor materials with high mobility are the demand for applying to the channel. Strained Si and SiGe are candidates of such materials having higher electron mobility than that of Si. In the devices using these materials, low resistive ohmic contacts are required on the 'source' and 'drain' electrodes. As the basic technology to develop the scaled-down electrode formation, uniform solid-phase reaction to obtain the low-resistive nano-contact is necessary. Thus, we examined the uniform solid-phase reaction of silicidation of Ni on Si and Ni on SiGe by applying Ni with nano-grains. The results revealed that uniform reaction between nano Ni grains and Si results In the formation of NISi phase well stable due to annealing at 700 ℃ for 30 min. On the SiGe substrate, uniform formation of NISIGe almost the same composition as that of substrate is formed by the uniform solid-phase reaction in this study. The obtained results reveals that our proposal is effective for the uniform nano-contact formation. The concluding results will presented in the publications in future.