Surface Plasmon Emission Lights from Nanostructured Organic Ultrathin Films and Application to Sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KATO Keizo  Niigata University, Institute of Science and Technology, Professor, 自然科学系, 教授 (00194811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Futao  Niigata University, Institute of Science and Technology, Professor, 自然科学系, 教授 (20016695)
SHINBO Kazunari  Niigata University, Institute of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 自然科学系, 助教授 (80272855)
OHDAIRA Yasuo  Niigata University, Institute of Science and Technology, Assistant, 自然科学系, 助手 (10361891)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsnanostructured otganic ultrathin film / surface plasmon / emission light / attenuated total reflection / Kretschmann configuration / Otto configuration / luminescent dye molecule / sensor / 蛍光色素 / ナノ構造制御 / サンサ
Research Abstract
Emission lights due to surface plasmon (SP) excitations have been investigated in order to develop organic devices such as sensors. SPs are a coupling mode of free electrons and light, and they can be resonantly excited on metal surfaces in the Kretschmann and the Otto configurations by electromagnetic waves due to the total reflection of a p-polarized laser beam. Various nanostructured organic ultrathin films were fabricated, and the SP excitations and emission lights were examined in the Kretschmann configuration of prism/metal thin film/nanostructured ultrathin film structure for the attenuated total reflection (ATR) method.
Molecular aligned thin films were prepared using a rubbing method, and it was found that the ATR and SP emission light properties depend on the molecular orientation. It was considered that the SP excitations can be controlled by molecular alignments. Prism/metal thin film/dielectric thin film/metal thin film structure with two metal thin layers for SP excitation … More s in both Kretschmann and Otto configurations was also prepared, and the ATR and SP emission light properties were measured for the structures with and without a luminescent dye molecular layer. The intensity of the emission light from the structure with the luminescent dye molecular layer was much larger than that from the structure without the luminescent dye molecular layer. The emission lights were related to the photoluminescence of the dyes, and the intensity and the spectra strongly depended on the emission angles. Adsorptions of polymer spheres containing luminescent dye molecules were also evaluated using SP emission light measurements and the SP emission lights were expected as new sensing technique. Polymer films with organic microspheres containing luminescent dye molecules were also prepared and the ATR and SP emission light properties were measured. The polymer sample was exposed to dry and wet gas alternately, and the ATR and SP emission light properties after exposure to dry and wet gas alternately were reproducible. It was found that the SP emission lights were useful for the development of humidity sensors.
From these results, it is considered that SP excitations and emission lights can be controlled by nanostructured alignments of luminescent dye molecules and are useful for the application to various sensors and new optical devices. Less