High quality InN grown by MOVPE and its electron transport properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Akio  University of Fukui, Graduate School ofEngineering, Professor (90210517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Akihiro  University of Fukui, Graduate Schcol of Engineering, Associate Professor (10251985)
KUZUHARA Masaaki  University of Fukui, Graduate Schcol of Engineering, Professor (20377469)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsindium nitride (InN) / MOVPE / two-dimensional electron gas / Si substrate / Mg doping / Mgドーピング / CP_2Mg / キャリア濃度 / 抵抗率 / 電子移動度 / tilt / twist / N面劣化 / 残留キャリア濃度 / V / III比
Research Abstract
Although indium nitride (InN) is still a less studied material than other III-nitride semiconductors, it is expected to have the smallest effective mass, 0.07m_0, and the highest electron drift velocity, 4.2 x 10^7 cm/s, in the III-nitrides. Therefore, InN is promising for a channel material in high-speed and high-frequency electron devices. In order to accomplish these applications, considerable improvements in electrical/optical and crystallographic improvements will be required for InN films. The characterization of electron transport property in InN is also needed to realize an InN-based high speed devices.
The research results obtained in this project are summarized as follows.
1. Theoretical estimation has been made of two-dimensional electron gas density in InN/InGaN (InAlN) heterostructures. An electron gas as high as 2 x 10^<14> cm^2 is expected when ALN is used as a bather.
2. To improve MOVPE InN quality, effects of growth temperature on the crystalline quality of InN has been studied. The grown InN is found to becomes mosaic structure when it is grown at a temperature higher than 600℃.
3. The residual carrier concentration in MOVPE InN is found to be markedly reduced by the annealing in O_2 ambient at around 300℃. Such an annealing brings no changes in electron mobility and crystallographic properties of InN.
4. The process for MOVPE growth of InN on Si substrate has been established by the use of cubic SiC interlayer formed by C^+-ion implantation into Si
5. Electron transport properties of Mg-doped InN have been studied. The resistivity shows a maximum for a CP_2Mg/TEG molar ratio at around 0.02-0.05, suggesting that a carrier compensation occurs.