High-sensitive X-ray fluoroscopy using chalcogenide glasses: Degradation of X-ray images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAKAWA Koichi  Gifu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60021614)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsX-ray direct image for medical use / digital image / chalcogenide glasses / selenium films / X-ray induced carriers / ghost image / image degradation / X-ray photocurrent / 医療用X線センサ / アモルファスセレン / 画像応答遅れ / 実時間観察
Research Abstract
Amorphous selenium (a-Se) is one of the x-ray photoconductors that is available for use in recently developed direct conversion flat panel x-ray image detectors for medical imaging. To obtain a better understanding of trapping and recombination effects in a-Se, we have studied light and x-ray induced photocurrents in a-Se films. The residual photocurrent, after x-ray exposure, decreases in sandwich cells whereas it increases in coplanar cells. These effects are recovered over a time scale of hours. We show that the results can be interpreted by using VAP (valence alternation pair) type charged defects.
a-Se based x-ray detectors have shown some decrease in the sensitivity (fatigue) as a result of accumulated x-ray exposure. Reduction of sensitivity is one of drawbacks of a-Se detectors, resulting in a ghosting images. The term ghosting means the residual image from previous x-ray exposure. In some explanation of ghosting it has been suggested that x-ray exposure should lead to the gener … More ation of new deep traps.
To get stabilized (and safe) real-time X-ray image (fluoroscopy), the following problems should be overcome :
(1) Degradation of X-ray images with exposing X-ray
(2) Delay of the response time, around several ten seconds, for getting a proper image.
X-ray induced effects on the photocurrent were observed in a-Se. After x-ray exposure, the photocurrent increases in coplanar and decreases in sandwich cells. We have shown that coplanar and sandwich cells have totally different characteristics in terms of x-ray induced effects on the photocurrent. In the coplanar structure, the trapping of x-ray generated holes modifies the quasi-Fermi level and increased the photocurrent. In the sandwich structure, the trapped holes from the photocarriers act as recombination centers, when the x-ray induced electrons are trapped there. It has been turned out that the trapping of X-ray induced charges dominate "ghosting" in the images. It is suggested that new defects are not created by the present x-ray exposure conditions. Less