Development of method of high resolution magnetic imaging by spin polarized scanning tunneling microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Hironaga  Toyohashi University of Technology, Cooperative Research Facility Center, Associate professor, 研究基盤センター, 助教授 (30271000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Mitsuteru  Toyohashi University of Technology, Department of electrical and electronic engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90159997)
NISHIMURA Kazuhiro  Suzuka National College of Technology, Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Assistant Professor, 電気電子工学科, 講師 (60343216)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMagnetic materials / Surface / Spin polarization / Scanning tunneling microscope / Ultra high vacuum / スピン偏極走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 磁性材料 / STM / 状態密度
Research Abstract
We developed spin polarized scanning tunneling microscope (SP-STM) in order to investigate magnetic properties on surfaces with high resolution. First, we fabricated an ultra-high vacuum (UHV) system that consists of an analysis chamber and a preparation chamber; the analysis chamber equips an electromagnet with maximum magnetic field of 8 kOe, the STM and a low electron energy diffraction and auger electron spectroscopy (LEED/AES) system. The UHV system is evacuated by mechanical rotary pump, turbo molecular pump, ion pump and titanium sublimation pump; after baking this chamber at temperature of 150 degrees, vacuum pressure of lx10^<-8>0 Pa was obtained. The STM consists of a scanner of a tube piezo ceramics, a piezo motor for course approach, coil springs for anti-vibration, a sample holder and a pre-amplifier for measurement of tunneling current. ASTM tip is exchanged by using a wobble stick. Four STM tips and two samples are stored in a carousel inside the analysis chamber. We developed an STM controller with digital control method. A tunneling current flowing between tip and sample is converted by the pre-amplifier, and the obtained voltage is read by 16 bits AD converter, which is used for digital feedback to control the tip position from the sample. Scanning was achieved by applying triangular voltages to X and Y electrodes of the piezo scanner. For measuring spin polarized information, a rock in amplifier was used to detect AC components of the tunneling current. In order to fabricate sample of magnetic nano-structure for SP-STM measurements, fabrication by AFM anodization was performed on the permalloy Ni_<80>Fe_<20> thin film. In this study we developed the SP-STM. Hereafter, we will use this measurement system to obtain the surface magnetic information in nano-scale.