Mechanism of Lowering the Resistivity of Composites used for PEFC and Endurance Test of Them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Shuhei  Mie University, Division of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70109297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Yusuke  Division of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院工学研究科, 助手 (70378313)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscomposite / Hall measurement / PEFC / mechanical property / separator / resistance / 燃料電池 / ホール効果
Research Abstract
Composites made with polymer and carbon black have a potential to separator used in PEFC. It requires a low resistivity to the direction of generated current flow, strong mechanical properties of bending strength and bending strain and their heat-resistive property.
[First Physical Year] A thermo-elastic polymer (TPE) was selected as a binder resin.
(1) Dependence of resistivity on the shape of used carbon blacks (CB's) has been studied. Spherical and flake shaped CB's have been chosen. The composite made with spherical CB (SG) and TPE showed lower resistivity and stronger mechanical properties in high temperatures than that made with flake CB.
(2) The mechanism of lowering resistivity with loading CB is explained by the change in Hall mobility rather than the change in carrier density.
[ Last Physical Year ] In order to get more heat resistive composites, other polymers such as pllypropylene (pp) and polyphenylene sulfide (PPS) have been employed in this year. Organic-inorganic hybrid mad … More e with polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) and ethyl silicate (ES) is also used as a binder and it is mixed with SG in a sol state.
(3) The lowest resistivity is several tens mLI-cra which is higher than the goal resistivity less than 10 mQ-cm which was set by NEDO. The NEDO goals for bending strength of above 50 MPa and bending strain of above 1 % are obtained by making the composite with PPS and SG.
(4) The composites made with organic-inorganic hybrid and SG have shown higher resistivity by ten times and lower mechanical strength by one-tenth than other composites. That requires further studies by changing the molecular weight of PDMS and by improving gel conditions.
(5) The composites made with PPS and SG showed no change of resistivity and mechanical property under the endurance test of 140oCX600hrs in a well-closed container water.
(6) Although TPE did not have a better heat resistive property than PP and PPS, a separator was made with TPE and SG. A single cell equipped with the separator was employed for the tests of current-voltage, ac impedance and constant current running. It has been shown that the resistivity of the separator should be more reduced for higher performance of PEFC. Less