Expkloring Research for Quantum Well Materiels with Giant Band-Offset and Their Quantum Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionEhime University (2006-2007)
Osaka University (2005)
Principal Investigator
SHIMOMURA Satoshi  Ehime University, GRADUATE OF ENGINEERING SCIENCE, PROFESSOR (30201560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITADA Takahiro  TOKUSHIMA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SOCIOTECHNO SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (90283738)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsgiant conduction band offset / GaAsBi / Super-flat interface / (411)A / (775)B / 超平坦界面 / 量子細線 / (775) / InGaAs / AlAsSb / InGaAsN / AlAsSbBi / サブバンド間吸収 / その場反射率スペクトル測定 / AIAsSb / InAlAsSb / 巨大バンドオフセット
Research Abstract
We have investigated bismuth molecular beam epitaxial(MBE)growth of GaAsBi on (100), (411) A, and (775) B and other high index substrates for obtaining giant conduction band-offset MBE growth on the (411) substrates firms very flat interfaces (super-flat interface). On the other hand, MBE growth on the (775)B GaAs supplies QWR structure. There are few reports on bismuth (Bi) contained III-V compound semiconductors grown on high index substrate by molecular beam epitaxy.
We have measured the beam equivalent pressure of Bi as a function of K-cell temperature. the pressure of Bi increases single- exponentially from 8-1 x 10^<-10> to 62 x 10^<-8> mbar as a function of the K-cell temperature from 440 to 580 C. The result indicates that Bi flux can be determined reproducibly. GaAsBi films were grown on (411)A, (775)A, and (100) GaAs substrates. The Bi content of the GaAsBi Elm on the (411)A substrate (1%) was two times larger than that on the (100) substrate. When GaAsBi films grown with the three times larger Bi pressure(3.6 x 10^<-8> mbar/Clear x-ray diffraction peak was not observed for (100) GaAsBi films. On the other hand, the (411) GaAsBi film shows a clear x-ray peak and its Bi composition is 15%. In addition, there is no clear peak in a nay diffraction spectrum from the GaAsBi Elm on the (775)B substrates, which indicating very large segregation of Bi during growth. Superlattice (SL) structure consisting of 30 periods of 3nm GaAsBi / 15 nm GaAs pair layers were grown on (411)A substrates and (100) substrates. Clear +1st and -1st order superlattice satellite peaks were observed for both (100) and (411)A samples. Peak height ratio between 0th order and + 1st order of (411)A SL is 45 times larger than that of (100) SL This result indicates that smaller segregation and large composition modulation is realized (411)A GaAsBi/GaAs SL.