Research on materials for infrared semiconductor lasers used for detecting pollution gases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
KAJIKAWA Yasutomo  Shimane University, Interdisciplinary Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 総合理工学部, 助教授 (00294364)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsIII-V Compound Semiconductor / Molecular Beam Epitaxy / X-ray diffraction / Secondary Ion Mass Spectroscopy / Annealing / 化合物半導体 / 赤外分光
Research Abstract
We have tried the growth of TlInAs by molecular-beam epitaxy (MBE) as a material which may enable us to realize semiconductor lasers operating at longer wavelengths than 3 μm. As has been revealed in the case of the MBE growth of TlGaAs, we expected that Tl can be incorporated into the crystal during the MBE growth of TlInAs by lowering the growth temperature less than 200 ℃.
Prior to the growth of TlInAs, it was necessary to investigate the characteristics of InAs crystal grown at lower temperatures than 200 ℃ by MBE, since those of such crystal had. not been investigated. We then performed MBE growth of InAs at 150-200 ℃ and have revealed that the grown InAs crystal contains excess As of 0.5% in atomic concentration. It has also been revealed that, owing to the excess As, the lattice spacing of the grown InAs is dilated in comparison with the stoichiometric InAs.
We next grew TlInAs at growth temperatures of 150-200 ℃ by MBE. The lattice spacing of the grown TlInAs was larger than that of stoichiometric InAs as well. It has been revealed that the larger lattice spacing is not due to the incorporation of Tl but due to excess As.
In addition, we performed annealing study for the purpose of eliminating the excess As due to the low-temperature growth. We first performed rapid thermal annealing of InGaAs/GaAs quantum-well structures grown by MBE at low temperatures. It has been revealed that, by the rapid thermal annealing at about 900 ℃, the photoluminescence intensity of the samples grown at 250-300 ℃ can be increased to be as intense as that of samples grown at 400 ℃. We next performed annealing of TlGaAs/GaAs quantum-well structures. It was then revealed that the Tl content of the samples decreases upon the annealing at higher temperatures than 450 ℃.