Development of insulator film for penetrating electrodes of layered system LSIs for the next generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
YOKOTANI Atsushi  University of Miyazaki, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00183989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATTO Masahito  University of Miyazaki, Corporative Research Center, Associate Professor, 産学連携支援センター, 助教授 (80268466)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsvacuum ultraviolet / system LSI / Via hole / insulator / photo-chemical vapor deposition / 積層型システムLSI / エキシマランプ / 光CVD
Research Abstract
We have developed a fabrication technique of insulators for penetrating electrodes of layered system LSIs for the next generation. Such electrodes are planed to be inserted in the Via hole of the substrate. Typical dimension of the hole is approximately several micrometers in diameter and tens micrometers in depth, which are much larger than the conventional LSI patterns. So, new technique has to be developed for fabrication on such a structure.
In this work, first, we tried to develop a insulator film into the inside surface of the hole by using a photo-chemical vapor deposition with vacuum ultraviolet light. Silicon substrates which has a similar structures as the Via hole were used. Silica films were formed on the substrates with various deposition conditions. As a result, it was found that silica insulator film had been successfully formed on the inside surface of the hole. The film had almost uniform thickness. Next, we have tried to extend this technique for non-vaporizing liquid raw materials. Generally, it is very difficult to use a liquid materials for film deposition because the residual raw material is hardly removed from the deep part of the film through the thick liquid layer. We solved this problem by making very fine particle of the raw material. Dissolving the liquid material (silicone oil) into a solvent (butanol) and using a spray atomizer, very fine particle of approximately hundreds nanometers in diameter were successfully obtained. We confirmed that only a trace amount of raw material was remained in the film after the vacuum ultraviolet irradiation. However, the film was hardly formed onto the inside surface because it was difficult to diffuse into the dense air anbient in the hole. It is considered that the evacuation during the deposition should be effective to obtain the good filling properties.