Project/Area Number |
17560292
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
FUTAMOTO Masaaki Chuo University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70384732)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | magnetic thin films / magnetization structure / magnetic force microscopy / perpendicular recording media / Co films / single crystal thin films / 面内磁気記録媒体 / 磁区構造の熱的安定性 / 面記録密度 / 磁性膜 |
Research Abstract |
The influence of temperature on the magnetization structure of Co-alloy recording media is studied by using a magnetic force microscope (MFM). Preparation of epitaxial Co thin films on single crystal substrates is also tried by using an UHV-MBE to investigate the basic magnetic properties of Co thin films with fcc or hcp crystal structure. The following results are obtained. 1. The MFM observation resolution is improved up to 15 -20 nm level, by cooling the sample under a vacuum lower than 10^<-4> Pa and by employing low magnetic moment probe-tips. 2. The variation of recorded magnetization structure of high-density magnetic recording media, 80 - 110 Gb/in^2 areal density, has been successfully visualized in a temperature range between -100 - 300 C. The difference in magnetization structure variation upon heating between longitudinal and perpendicular recording media has been clarified. 3. An analysis technique of MFM data is developed to investigate the nanometer scale variation of magnetization structure. 4. Epitaxial Co thin films are prepared on oxide single crystal substrates by using an UHV-MBE and the effects of fcc-buffer layer and the substrate temperature during film deposition on the crystal structure of Co thin film are clarified. It is possible to control the Co thin film either with fcc or hcp crystal structure. The relationship between the magnetic properties and the crystal structure is systematically studied by using the epitaxial Co thin films. 5. The above research results were presented as 2 talks in domestic conferences, 3 talks in international conferences, and were submitted as 5 papers to academic journals.