Development of magnetic semiconductor films for the potential magneto-optical applications to the blue wavelength region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Masaaki  Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Electrical Engineering, Professor (40111794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Toshinao  Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Electrical Engineering, Professor (50037925)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMolecular Beam Epitaxy / Magnetic semiconductors / Wide bandgap / Magneto-optic effects / ZnMnTe and ZnMnSe films / ZnMnTe / ZnMnSe / MBE / 半導体物性 / 磁性 / 光物性 / 量子光工学 / 広禁性帯幅
Research Abstract
The wavelengths of laser diodes (LDs) used for high-density optical recordings have recently become shorter. The required optical setups need an isolator to eliminate back reflections of the laser beam. II-VI based magnetic semiconductors (MSs) with a direct, wide optical bandgap show promise for magneto-optical applications utilizing short wavelength LDs, such as a 532-nm green or 475-nm blue beam. Such applications include optical isolators and magneto-optical sensors. The II-VI magnetic semiconductors Zn_<1-x>Mn_xTe and Zn_<1-x>Mn_xSe have an absorption edge at 428-544 nm and 428-458 nm, respectively. The edge for these materials is not influenced by the Mn concentration x as much as Cd_<1-x>Mn_xTe is. The Faraday rotation angle θ_F for ZnMnTe films deposited on quartz glass (QG) substrates is large near the absorption edge. The present paper reports the magneto-optical characteristics of ZnMnTe and ZnMnSe films synthesised on QG, and describes the results of Faraday rotations for ZnMnTe films subject to alternating magnetic fields.
Magnetization in the II-VI paramagnetic semiconductor films stems from spin rotations and not from domain wall motions, and therefore the films respond linearly to magnetic fields. It is expected that the films will have good response at high frequencies as well. In this study we showed that the wide-gap ZnMnTe films work efficiently for 532-nm green LDs. Although we have not confirmed the operation of the ZnMnSe films, we believe that they will be useful in green and blue laser applications.