Research for Electric-field-driven Magnetooptical Devices based on Electromagnetic Effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKitakyushu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAJIMA Atsushi  Kitakyushu National College of Technology, Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Associate Professor, 電気電子工学科, 助教授 (70177377)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmagnetic thin film / sputtering / magnetocapacitance effect / electric permeability / ファラデースペクトル / 誘導率 / 電気磁気効果 / MIS構造
Research Abstract
We reported that the electric permeability ε_r' of ferromagnetic nanocomposite oxide sputtered films with a Bi2O_3-Fe_2O_3-PbTiO_3 ternary system is subject to change with an external magnetic field H (magnetocapacitance effect) and that electric polarization induced by a small ac magnetic field, ΔP_n(ω), is observed. To explain these experimental results, we proposed a model based on magnetization rotation of ferromagnetic nanoclusters dispersed in a dielectric matrix. However, it was found that, when Si-wafers are used as substrates, a depletion layer attributed to the MIS structure is formed in the film-to-Si interface, which seriously affects measurements of the magnetic-field-sensitive portion of the permeability Δε_r'(H). In order to eliminate this completely, we used heavily doped n^+-Si wafers (p = 0.0016 Ωcm) as substrates, by which means we were able to obtain accurate Δε_r'(H)-value for a wide range of frequencies. In addition, we measured the temperature dependence of Δε_r'(H)and the saturation magnetization, 4πM_S, of a film to seek for the mechanism of this electromagnetic effect, as a result of which a close correlation was found to exist between Δεr'(H) and 4πM_S.
We tried to measure Faraday spectra of the film applied electric field using the transmission type samples. Unfortunately, no signal was detected, since the multilayer film (ITO/magnetic film/ ITO) deposited on a heat-resistant glass substrate caused short circuit between electrodes after annealing. As a result, we presently plan to fabricate the reflection-type sample with a Si substrate and an ITO upper electrode.