Realization of High-Performance Characteristics of UWB Passive Filters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
WADA Kouji  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Associate professor (60316891)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsUWB / BPF / Microstrip line / Quasi-LC circuit / Miniaturization / BPF / パッシブフィルタ / 減衰極
Research Abstract
Ultra-Wideband Systems have lately attracted considerable attention because of their authorization problem. The passive circuits such as filters and bulns requires the satisfactory performances for FCC mask. Bandpass filters(BPFs) with wide passband characteristics have already examined by several researchers at home as well as abroad. In this study, wideband BPFs with attenuation poles for wideband communication systems are examined. Firstly, the resonators for the wideband BPFs are examined. There are three types of resonators such as open-circuited end type, short circuited end type and open-circuited/short-circuited type. Simulations of the resonance characteristics of the proposed resonators are carried out by EM simulator and circuit simulators under the conditions that line length and line width are changed. Secondly, various wideband BPFs(bandwidth ranging from 3.1GHz to 10.6GHz) using proposed resonators are examined theoretically and experimentally. There are five types of the examined BPFs such as open-circuited end type, short circuited end type, open-circuited/short-circuited type and mixed resonators types. As the results, wideband characteristics are realized by the BPFs under the basic characteristics of the proposed resonators. We have also confirmed that miniaturization(3.1-4GHz) and control of bandwidth can be possible. Miniaturization of the wideband BPF is carried out based on quasi-LC circuit and small-sized resonators. The control of bandwidth o the BPF is achieved by using stub-resonators with loaded capacitors.