Fabrication and analysis of optical properties in spherical microcavity using nc-Si dispersed films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
INOKUMA Takao  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (50221784)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsquantum dot / nano-materials / applied optics / microcavity / 量子コンピュータ
Research Abstract
This research work aimed to establish a novel fabrication method of microsphere optical cavity including silicon nanocrystallites. Then their optical properties are analyzed from a viewpoint of cavity quantum electrodynamic theory with respect to an interaction between spontaneously emitted light and microcavity.
Amorphous (α-)SiOx and α-SiO_2 films as bases of samples are deposited using a radio-frequency sputtering method and a thermal oxidation method, respectively. Tungsten substrates are used in order to ensure heat resistance. The thickness of the films were 5μm. The sputtering target was SiO_2 disc with Si tips on it. The composition of the films deposited was controlled by varying the number of Si tips. An electron-beam drawing system was used for microfabrication of the films into island-like patterns. Circular patterns of chromium with 0.5-20μm in diameter were formed on the film by a lift-off process. The film was then etched by CF_4-plasma reactive ion etching. The columner patterns fabricated were checked by scanning electron microscope. Those columner islands of SiOx fims were heated up to around softening point, that is, 1200-1600℃. The samples inserted in a Mo cell were in an atmosphere of Ar gas flow in order to avoid oxidation. The optimal condition of heating was 2 minutes at 1600℃. Under this condition, the columner islands were successfully deformed into hemispherical shapes. However, analysis of their optical properties was difficult at that point in time.