Quantum mechanical simulation of current noise of nanoscale double-gate MOSFETs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Tanroku  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20031114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIYA Hideaki  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80252790)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsShot Noise / Quantum Transport / Monte Carlo Simulation / Nonequilibrium Green's Function / Nanoscale MOSFET / 非平衡グリーン関数理論 / フェルミ相関 / クーロン相関
Research Abstract
In this research project, we have studied the current noise characteristics of nano-scale MOS devices by employing the quantum transport models based upon the nonequilibrium Green's function model (NEGF) and the quantum corrected Monte Carlo (MC) device simulation.
1. Nonequilibrium Green's function model
The NEGF is used to study the shot noise suppression caused by the quantum mechanical correlations of electrons in semiconductor nano-scale devices, so that the current noise is discussed at low temperature. It was considered interesting to apply the NEGF models to the study of shot noise in ballistic nano-scale Si-MOSFETs, where correlations of electrons are expected to exist when the three dimensional electrons in the various shape of electrodes are injected into the inversion layer of the channel and confined to quantized subbands as the so-called two-dimensional electron gases. It is found from the NEGF simulation that the drain current noise is always suppressed below the full Pois … More sonian value partly due to the Fermi correlation and partly due to the partition noise of electrons injected from the electrodes. Further, the current noise to average current ratio (Fano-factor) is found to be suppressed strongly with the increase of gate bias and the decrease of operating temperature.
2. Quantum corrected Monte Carlo model
The quantum corrected MC model has been developed to simulate practical semiconductor devices at normal temperatures, and applied to the study of the current fluctuations of a nano-scale double-gate Si-MOSFET. The quantum mechanical effects are incorporated in terms of a quantum correction of potential in this particle model. It is shown that the incorporation of the ellipsoidal multi-valleys of silicon conduction band and energy quantization effects are important to analyze the current noise in ultra small Si-MOSFETs. As a result, it is found that the fractional deviation of current noise never increase s but decreases a little even if the channel length is reduced to less than a few ten nanometers. Less