Study in Metal-Gas-Semiconductor Field-Effect Transistor with High Radiation Hardness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUNAMI Hideo  Hiroshima University, Research Center for Nanodevices and Systems, Professor, ナノデバイス・システム研究センター, 教授 (10311804)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsfield-effect transistor / insulated gate / gas insulation / radiation hardness / high breakdown voltage / silicon nitride / 熱リン酸
Research Abstract
This study is to aim at realization of metal-gas-semiconductorfield-effect transistor (MGSFET) with radiation hardness by replacing gate insulator oxide by gas. Additional effects of high breakdown voltage of the gate and device reliability can be expected. High voltage insulation with, for example, SF_6 gas has long been applied to power transformer, however, the application to field-effect transistor in not yet disclosed in integrated circuit field.
In 2005, an insulator material to be removed and its etching solution were chosen to realize the device structure. A set of Si_3N_4 and hot-phosphoric acid was proven to be inadequate because that the hot-phosphoric acid adversely etched silicon substrate surface. Thus, a set of SiO_2 and buffered HF solution was chosen.
In 2006, utilizing the developed techniques, an MGSFET with N_2 gas gate insulation was successfully obtained resulting in normal FET operation. This may be the world-first success for gas-insulated FET. After forced gate breakdown of MOS and MGS transistors, the gate leakage current becomes bigger for the MOS, otherwise, much smaller for the MGS. This implies MGS has a potential of radiation-hardness characteristics against cosmic-ray radiation and hot-carrier effect. and