PRML system for ultra high density hard disk drive using patterned media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Yoshihiro  Ehime University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (20224082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSAWA Hisashi  Ehime University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (50029336)
NAKAMURA Yasuaki  Ehime University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (50380259)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPatterned media / PRML / Perpendicular magnetic recording / LDPC / Iterative decoding / PRML方式 / 信号処理方式 / HDD
Research Abstract
Both PRML system and iterative decoding system are studied as signal processing system to implement ultra high density hard disk drive.
1. Performance evaluation of PRML systems by computer simulation
Three kinds of GPRML systems are studied using bit error rate performance and error patterns obtained by computer simulation. The GPRML systems are constructed from PR1, dicode, and FR channels as first equalization target. The results show that GPR-FRML channel shows better performance compared with other PRML systems, and single-bit error is dominant as decision error.
2. A study of island alignment to reproduce on multi-tracks
Bit-pattern alignment is studied for a two-track lump reproducing system. It is clarified that the reproducing system is realized with a few performance degradation compared with the performance of one track system, if each island is shifted by half bit interval on each track.
3. Application of LDPC coding and iterative decoding
Iterative decoding system is studied between APP decoder and Sum-product decoder for a perpendicular magnetic recording system with LDPC code. The results show that the iterative decoding system shows better performance and the decoding performance is improved by increasing the decoding reliability slowly using weight control.