Element technology of LSI driven by light to realize the self-reliance type LSI that is a power supply-free non-wiring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ARIMA Yutaka  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Center for Microelectronic System, Professor (10325582)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsLight drive LSI / Non-wiring / Power supply by the light / Self-reliance type LSI / Light interface / 電子デバイス・機器
Research Abstract
We studied basic technology to realize the self-reliance type LSI that was a power supply-free non-wiring. The proposed self-reliance type LSI is formed by a typical CMOS process. The self-reliance type LSI does not choose the setting place. The self-reliance type LSI is maintenance-free.
In 2005, we carried out a study and the evaluation of the on-chip light generation circuit which we proposed mainly. We confirmed that we could drive a commonly used CMOS circuits by the on-chip light generation circuit.
In 2006, we carried out a study and the evaluation of the input interface circuit based on light signal mainly. We produced test chip which implemented the light signal detection circuit experimentally and confirmed the basic operation. In addition, we demonstrated that we could detect an input signal by cutting light signal for power supplies in a short term.
In 2007, we produced test chip which integrated the on-chip light generation circuit and the light signal detection circuit experimentally by a normal CMOS circuit and confirmed the basic operation. In addition, we studied the light signal output method. We produced the circuit which controlled the emission of light of the discrete LED experimentally. And we evaluated the output control characteristic driven by the on-chip light generation.
In those studies, we confirmed possibility of the three element technology that were necessary for realization of the self-reliance type LSI.