Design and Modeling of Novel Reconfigurable MEMS-Based Structures by Using the State of the Art Numerical Techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KURODA Michiko  Tokyo University of Technology, School of Computer Science, Professor (70225308)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsReconfigurable RF MEMS / The coupling of the mechanical and electrical equa / FD TD method / Body fitted grid generation method with moving bou / Over set grid generation / Moving Boundary / DOE / RSM / 先端機能デバイス
Research Abstract
The accurate knowledge of the electromagnetic field evolution around a moving or rotating body is very important for the effective modeling of new optical devices or microwave devices such as MEMS structures. Two numerical techniques for the analysis of the moving boundary problems are proposed. The one is the grid generation method with moving boundaries and the second is the over set grid generation method. The first one is that by using transformation of the physical region to the computational regain, it is easy to apply the FDTD method on the computational region. This technique was applied for the analysis of the 3D MEMS devices with moving plates, and the scattered spectrum from a moving plate was also analyzed. These results were compared with the theoretical results and good agreements were obtained. The second one is that by overlapping one moving sub grid on a static main grid, each grid is calculated alternately. The unknown values on the boundary points in the overlapped r … More egion can be obtained through interpolating the solution of the other overlapped grid. By using the over set grid generation method with the interpolation technique, the FDTD method can be applied to solve the electromagnetic field around a complicated or moving object easily and accurately. The received wave at the observation point is calculated when the observation point or source point move. It can be shown that according to the motion, the frequency of the received wave was shifted. The results were compared with the theoretical results and the results by the body fitted grid generation method with moving boundaries. Good agreements were obtained in these three results. These numerical techniques will be a good numerical tools for the analysis of the moving boundary problems and for the analysis of the reconfigurable devices. These results were published in IEICE Trans in 2005, ACES Journal in 2006 and one paper is accepted for the publication in IFS CE Trans. in Sept., 2008. And they were also presented in IEEE Aces 2005, PIERS2005, IEEE APS/URSI2005, CEM-TD2005, ACES2006, IEEE APS/URSI2006, PIERS2006, ACES2007, IEEE APS/URSI2007, ISAP2007,APACE2007, ACES2008 and will be presented in IEEE APS/URSI2008 and PIERS2008. Less