Study on efficient ultra-broadband optical amplifiers for next generation high capacity optical telecommunication system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
OHISHI Yasutake  Toyota Technological Institute, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (80360238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Takenobu  Toyota Technological Institute, Graduate School of Engineering, Postdoctoral Fellow, 大学院工学研究科, ポストドクトラル研究員 (60367828)
ARAI yusuke  Toyota Technological Institute, Graduate School of Engineering, Postdoctoral Fellow, 大学院工学研究科, ポストドクトラル研究員 (00435934)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordslaser media / optical amplification / broadband amplification / optical communication / short pulse laser / 3d transition ions / transparent glass ceramics / crystallized glass / 光源技術 / 光物性 / フォトニックネットワーク
Research Abstract
We have observed a broadband emission with a bandwidth of 300 nm, which covers the spectral range from the O to L-band, from Ni-doped Li_2O-Ga_2O_3-SiO_2 glass at room temperature. This broadband emission was observed from the annealed Li_2O-Ga_2O_3-SiO_2 glass. We have clarified that the broadband emission originates from Ni^<2+> occupied octahedral sites in LiGa_5O_8 nano-spinel crystals occurred in the glass. The emission lifetime was about 440 μsec at 5 K and decreased with an increase temperature to 240 μsec at 300 K. The emission band was identified as the downward d-d ^3T_<2g>(^3F)→^3A_<2g>(^3F) transition of octahedral Ni^<2+> ions. The emission quantum efficiency is about 10 %. It is expected that the Ni-doped Li_2O-Ga_2O_3-SiO_2 glass has the performance exceeding that of Ti:Al_2O_3 laser material.
A broad near-infrared emission of Bi-doped lithium alumino silicate glasses has been investigated. It was found that the peak wavelength and width of the emission from the glasses could be controlled drastically by the excitation wavelength. The emission spectrum had the broadest full width of half maximum (FWHM) of more than 500 nm under the 900 nm excitation. The emission covered a spectral range from 920 to wavelengths over 2000 nm. The bandwidth exceeded 1000 nm. The quantum efficiency of the emission was obtained as 11 % when the glass was excited at 974 nm.