Microwave application of artificial dielectrics based on low temperature cofired ceramics configuration (LTCC)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
AWAI Ikuo  Ryukoku University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20026074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYASHITA Toyokatsu  Ryukoku University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00026238)
CHO Yogun  Ryukoku University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Assistant, 理工学部, 助手 (60324331)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsArtificial dielectric / Resonator / Band pass filter / LTCC / Unloaded Q / Coupling coefficient / Multilayer / External Q / 低温焼結セラミクス / マイクロ波応用 / プリント基板 / オープンリング共振器 / マイクロ波回路素子 / メタ物質 / 小型化 / フィルター
Research Abstract
1.Multilayered interdigital resonators based on the concept of artificial dielectrics will improve the microwave circuit characteristics by miniaturization, low loss and good spurious property. We have succeeded to miniaturize the resonator with improved spurious property as was expected by E/M simulation, but the loss is still bigger than the expectation. The reason should simply be the rough surface of the Cu sheets on the PCB. Thus, we are trying to fabricate it in the LTCC structure.
2.Broad side coupled open ring resonators interact quite strongly each other. We try to realize a broad-band BPF utilizing this structure. Adjustment of the band width and matching to the external circuit are easily attained by our coplanar configuration together with the multi-stage BPFs. The LTCC implementation will be tried, too.
3.We have proposed a unified procedure to calculate the resonant frequency, external Q, unloaded Q and coupling coefficient of resonators in the time domain. The necessary data are the time variation of the resonator field intensity. It is dual to the conventional frequency domain methods (FDM) which are based on the frequency characteristics of S parameters. The present method gives Q values easily that the FDMs sometimes find difficulty in calculating.
4.We have proposed a new expression for discriminating the magnetic and electric contribution for the coupling coefficient of resonators. Many important examples gave a good understanding of the coupling mechanism.