Study on the development of antenna system mounted on a vehicle for ITS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KASHIWA Tastuya  Kitami Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor (30211155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGUCHI Kenji  Kitami Institute of Technology, Research Associate (60435485)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmobile communication / TTS / simulation engineering / next generation transportation system / information and communication engineering / 走行支援道路システム / FDTD / 自動車 / アンテナ / ITS / 最適設計 / AVM
Research Abstract
In the ITS (Intelligent Transport Systems) for vehicular wireless communication systems, the transmission, propagation, receiving of radio waves is very important. The antennas are one of key devices. Traditionally, antennas have been designed without considering the effect of vehicle body. But the characteristics of antennas change when these are mounted on a vehicle.
In the study, the characteristics of antennas mounted on a vehicle were investigated. Here, the numerical simulation method for electromagnetic fields was used. As a result, it was shown that the radiation characteristic of an antenna drastically changes, when mounted on a vehicle. This means that we could not ignore the effect of vehicle body for the antenna system design for ITS use.