Development of millimerwave Duprecsa that uses WG mode conductor resonator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
KOGAMI Yoshinori  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10260473)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmillimeter wave / duplexer / dielectric resonator / Whispering-gallery mode / NRD回路
Research Abstract
In this research, a high Q resonator filters were presented to realize a duplexer for the millimeter wave frequency band. In the first year, a resonator design method using a rigorous analysis of the resonance electro-magnetic fields has been developed. The coupling coefficients of the coupled resonators have been analyzed with a FDTD simulator developed by the investigator. In the second year, the filter circuit arrangement having a multi-band pass filter characteristic has been investigated. As a result, a dual-band pass filter structure for 60 GHz frequency bands has been found. This result can be a basis for the millimeter-wave duplexer circuit design. Research results are summarized as follows ;
・An optimized resonator design procedure considering the high Q characteristic and the higher order mode suppression is shown with the several design charts.
・The coupling resonance characteristics of the coupled resonators are analyzed and calculated to obtain the basic data for filter designs.
・The millimeter-wave multi-band pass filter which consists of the designed high Q dielectric disk resonators has been designed.