Secure Technical Regulation Conformity Evaluation for Software Defined Radio
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yasuo  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院共生科学技術研究院, 教授 (90323740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIYA Yukihiro  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院共生科学技術研究院, 助教授 (10361742)
FUJII Takeo  The University of Electro-communications, Advanced Wireless Communication Research Center, Associate Professor, 先端ワイヤレスコミュニケーション研究センター, 助教授 (10327710)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordssoftware defined radio / Technical Regulation Conformity Evaluation / authentication / cognitive radio / コグニティブ無線
Research Abstract
An important subject in technical regulation conformity evaluation for software defined radio (SDR) is a satisfaction of security under the radio law. In this case, it is necessary to concern the relationship among "certification authority", "hardware manufacturer", "software manufacturer" and "end-user". In this research, test equipment has been designed by considering the relationship and each role of "certification authority", "hardware manufacturer", "software manufacturer" and "end-user" and necessary evaluation items and we have evaluated the technical regulation conformity evaluation. To establish the specified the technical regulation conformity evaluation, future trends of SDR is one of the important factors. In fact, the cognitive radio, which has a potential to solve the frequency usage problem, is strong candidate application of SDR and has been investigated recently. In the research, the cognitive radio has been evaluated in decentralized network and the effectively has been presented. Finally, it has been concluded that the SDR has important role in wireless communication field and early establishment of the technical regulation conformity evaluation is required strongly.