Construction Method of Hierarchical Ad hoc Network Intended for Densely Distributed Sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
KATO Toshihiko  The University of Electro-Communications, The University of Electro-Communications, 助教授 (90345421)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsAd hoc Network / Sensor Network / Routing / ネットワーク / アドホック / センサー
Research Abstract
In order to construct wireless ad hoc networks intended for densely and widely distributed sensors, this research project studies a method of transferring data effectively among those sensor nodes. During two year research period from 2005 to 2006, the following two research topics are studied.
1. Selection method of relaying nodes (landmark nodes) for multi-hop data transfer
In the environment of high density distribution of sensors, it is possible that many sensors within the radio propagation range increase redundant traffic in the message flooding and data packet relaying. For the purpose of effective flooding and data relaying, this research project proposed a procedure to select landmark nodes which work as relaying nodes for routing control messages and data packets. This research project also showed the performance evaluation of the proposed procedure with the comparison to OLSR (Optimized Link State Routing), which is being standardized in IETF for high density ad hoc networks. This project used a software simulation technique and evaluated the number of selected relaying nodes and the number of flooded messages for routing information exchange. The results showed that the proposed procedure could reduce both of them compared with OLSR.
2. Ad hoc routing suitable for high density ad hoc networks
This research project also proposed a modified version of AODV (Ad hoc On-demand Distance Vector) routing protocol adapted to high density ad hoc networks. It has features such that it does not introduce any additional message overhead, that it makes only the required nodes relay route request messages and that it copes with network configuration change. This research project showed the performance evaluation using a network simulator. The results indicate that the proposed protocol can reduce the total number of control messages and that data packet loss due to the control message overhead is reduced compared with the original AODV.