Privacy Conscious Video Communication based on International Image Coding Standard
Project/Area Number |
17560334
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Nagaoka University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
IWAHASHI Masahiro Nagaoka University of Technology, Dept. of Electrical Engineering, Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (30251854)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | coding / JPEG2000 / video / image / recognition / privacy / communication / surveillance / プライバシ / 圧縮 |
Research Abstract |
Conventional video communication systems transfer video image of an objected person in details to a receiver. These systems have been neglecting person's mind that sometimes he or she does not want to be seen. This research intends to develop a new video communication system which can conceal a person in a displayed video at a receiver. In the first year, a basic method which can 1) extract a person in a video, 2) determine degree of concealment of the person according to the distance between the person and the camera, 3) transfer the minimum data necessary to display the concealed (blurred and semitransparent) person at the receiver. The proposed system has a feature that the system can be developed utilizing IP core of the JPEG 2000 international standard of digital image coding. In the second year, 4) the system have been implemented on a DSP board and 5) evaluated in real time video processing environment.