Study on UWB Channel Characteristics and Modeling in Human Body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WANG Jianqing  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70250694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Osamu  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (60135316)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsOn-body communication / Intra-body communication / Channel modeling / UWB / SAR / 人体伝送路 / アンテナ / 変復調方式
Research Abstract
The ultra wide band (UWB) system is a promising candidate for the on-body and intra-body communications in view of its features of small power and multi-path compensation. In this study, we have first analyzed the on-body channel characteristics by using the frequency-dependent finite difference time domain (FD^2TD) method together with an anatomically based human model. We have determined the frequency-dependent dielectric properties of human body by measurements, and have incorporated them into the FD^2TD algorithm via Debye approximation. Based on the FD^2TD results, we have derived the channel characteristics (both amplitude and group delay) on human body. We have found that the frequencies below 100 MHz are preferable to the on-body communications, and therefore have proposed a UWB pulse transmission system with a bandwidth of 10-70 MHz. We have further investigated the UWB-IR performance for the UWB pulse transmission system, and have demonstrated that the degradation on the bit error rate (BER) is only 0.1 dB due to the on-body transmission. On the other hand, we have also designed a UWB implanted antenna for intra-body communication at 3-5 GHz band, and have shown its usefulness for medical applications. We have further developed a method for the specific energy absorption (SA) and specific absorption rate (SAR) evaluation of UWB pulses, and have demonstrated the safety of the UWB applications in on-body and intra-body communications.