Accurate image registration based on image interpolation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IIGUNI Youji  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Professor (80168054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMURA Arata  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Assistant Professor (60362646)
NAKASHIZUKA Makoto  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Associate Professor (10251787)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsimage interpolation / matching parameters / radial basis function / DCT / FFT / subpixel accuracy / regularization / high resolution image / サブピクセル精度 / 補間 / ギブス現象 / 量子化誤差 / ナイキスト周波数 / 周波数応答
Research Abstract
Image interpolation is a method of reconstructing a continuous or discrete signal from a given digital image. Regularization is one of useful tools for image interpolation due to its excellent interpolation capability. We have proposed fast methods for two image interpolation problems by using the discrete cosine transform (DCT). We have shown that the frequency response of the radial basis function (RBF) interpolation is asymptotically equivalent to the ideal sinc interpolation, and that the RBF interpolation is closer to the ideal sinc interpolation than the cubic spline and Lanczos interpolations. The other problem is the high resolution (HR) image restoration, which restores the HR image from a downsampled low resolution image based on the regularization. We have shown that the downsampling process is expressed in a scalar form in the DCT domain, have derived the analytical solution to the HR restoration problem, hand have developed the fast computation method by using the DCT.
A matching parameter estimation method with subpixel accuracy is derived by using the RBF in-terpolation technique. The estimation method uses the RBF interpolation to generate the continuous images from the digital images taken from the same scene, and then minimizes a nonlinear cost function to estimate translation, rotation, scaling factor, and intensity change between images. The RBF inter-polation can generate accurate continuous images. We have introduced a Gaussian weighting function into the cost function to obtain a local estimate of the matching parameters around a specific region. We have analytically computed a double integral in the cost function, and have reduced the computational complexity of the optimization by noticing that the Gaussian function decays rapidly.