Project/Area Number |
17560340
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANISHI Isao Tottori University, Engineering, Associate Professor (80243377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITOH Yoshio Tottori University, Engineering, Professor (70263481)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Biometrics / On-Line Sienature Verification / Voice Verification / Multi-Modal / Cepstrum / Score Level Fusion / Implementation in LSI / アブストラクトレベル融合 / 携帯型情報端末 / ソフトウェア実装 / 融合 / 閾値 / ピッチ / 雑音除去 |
Research Abstract |
1. Pen-movement angle, acceleration and vector parameters were introduced and fused in other to improve the performance of DWT domain on-line signature verification. In addition, it was found that the variation of optimum threshold values had relation with the complexity of signatures. We proposed threshold equalizing methods based on the complexity of the signature. As a result, the verification rate of 99.0% was achieved. 2. Voice verification using the pitch was proposed and its performance was examined. The verification rate was 74.3%. Additionally, the voice verification using the cepstrum was examined. The verification performance was improved to 88.5%. Also, the norm reduction method was proposed. 3. Multi-modal biometric authentication fusing the on-line signature and the voice was examined. The verification rate of 97.5% was achieved using the weighted sum rule. Also, it was confirmed that adjusting the threshold value in each modal improved the verification rate. 4. We tried to implement the multi-modal biometric authentication in the PDA system based on Windows Mobile OS and Visual Studio 2005. 5. We tried to implement the multi-modal biometric authentication using the on-line signature and the voice in FPGA. In this time, the auto-correlation function in pitch detection was implemented in FPGA.