Study of the ubiquitous sensor-network by the cable and radio fusion type high-speed powerline communication
Project/Area Number |
17560344
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUZUKI Shinji Ehime University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学研究科, 助教授 (60236924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Yoshio Ehime University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00110833)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | power-line communication (PLC) / ubiquitous network / sensor network / home robot / weak radio wave communication / power-line antenna / localization / ranging by audible sound wave / 電力線通信 / 有線・無線融合型 / ドップラー効果 / 情報通信工学 / 計測工学 |
Research Abstract |
The conventional power-line communication (PLC) is a communication method which injects the communication signals between the lines of 100 volts, where the injection method is called the normal-mode injection. On the other hand, the proposed injection method was done between the 100V line and the earth, and called the phantom-mode injection. The injected phantom-mode signals were emitted from the 100V line to space. If many lines are wired in a closed space like a room, a weak electric-magnetic field will be filled, so that radio communications become possible. The communication performed in such a situation is called "a cable and radio fusion type PLC". In this research, a system of the fusion type PLC that was applied to achieve the highly accurate localization of an indoor mobile object. The main results are the following two points. (1) Technology of Radio communication using the weak electro-magnetic wave : An injection/extraction circuit of both mode signals and an antenna coupler that was necessary to excite a power-line antenna efficiently were developed. Moreover, to maintain the antenna efficiency, it was proposed to adopt the shielded AC cord of the PLC modem. These results were applied for as a patent. (2)Technology of highly accurate localization : An indoor highly accurate localization by audible frequency DS-CDM and its accuracy were examined, where the navigation of the home robot was assumed. By using the technology (1) of weak Radio wave to synchronize the mike and speakers, the proposed localization technology achieved the accuracy of several cm under the environment where a lot of obstacles existed in a room. These results were written in three papers presented at international conferences, and published as an invited paper and a tutorial paper.