Study of Seismic Electromagnetic Phenomena in VHF Band around Tokai and Izu Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Teruaki  Hiroshima City University, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Professor (50316139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHI Masahiro  Hiroshima City University, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Associate Professor (30316137)
高橋 茂  広島市立大学, 情報科学部, 助手 (90399296)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsTokai and Izu area / VHF band / seismic electromagnetic phenomena / Izu-island / dual frequency method / FM broadcast radio wave / Miyake-island / broadband electromagnetic wave / 東海・伊豆地域 / 自然電磁現象 / 電磁波 / シンセサイズドFMチューナ
Research Abstract
Electromagnetic observations in VHF band have been conducted for three years at Awagadake, Okunosawa and Niijima observatories. These three observatories are line-of-site each other, then the observation data can be identified whether they are occurred in wide area or in local area. The limitation level of the observation is -120dBm due to the thermal noise of FM radio receivers. The observation method is a dual frequency method with two different observation radio frequency channels. It can distinguish a fluctuation whether an observed wave is an FM radio wave or broadband electromagnetic wave.
There are not significant seismic or volcanic activities in Tokai and Izu areas in 2007. Then, the electromagnetic phenomena have never been observed at Awagadake, Okunosawa and Niijima observatories. However, electromagnetic data in VHF band have been continuously observed in the calm year without significant seismic or volcanic activities.
At Niijima observatory, propagation data of FM radio wa … More ves from Tokyo over Izu-island and from Shizuoka over the Izu-peninsula have been measured for three years. The propagation data of FM radio waves show the seasonal and atmospheric fluctuations of received levels.
The Niijima observatory is located on the top of Mt. Miyazuka, so that it is line-of-site to Izu-island and Miyake-island. The electromagnetic waves from these two islands have been observed at the Niijima observatory for three years. There are not significant electromagnetic phenomena in the observation periods. It, is suggested that electromagnetic fluctuations are so slight for these seismic or volcanic activities in these observation periods.
These observation data will be analyzed and contributed a scientific report to a journal.
The observation equipment is now being favorably operated without problems at Awagadake, Okunosawa and Niijima observatories, respectively. Broadband electromagnetic levels in VHF band will be continuously measured at these observatories in order to observe seismic or volcanic phenomena. Less