A Stady on Hierarchical Radio Sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Takeshi  Sophia University, Dept. Science and Technology, Professor (10296915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 賢蔵  上智大学, 理工学部, 助手 (40407383)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsNetwork / LAN / Protocol / Communications / Information and systems / sensine / センサ / ネットワーク / アルゴリズム / 無線 / 情報通信工学
Research Abstract
A sensor network will be used not only for gathering the information of temperature, humidity and rain fall, but also for monitoring information of human locations and security in various situation. In this field, a lot of studies have been proposed to save the power consumption and make the network lift-time long. Few works have been done for the frequency efficiency and multimedia applications. We proposed here a hierarchical sensor network for efficient frequency usage and reliable routing along with multimedia applications. Our proposing wireless sensor system, which consists of a hierarchical sensor network and an application network, will enable an application of ubiquitous computing. The hierarchical sensor network consists of 1) a sensor network, where clusters of sensor nodes communicate via IEEE 802. 15. 4 to a sink node 2) a relay network, consisting of Wideband Relay Nodes (WRNs). The WRNs act as IEEE 802. 11b/g. We propose that IEEE 802. 15. 4 and IEEE 802. 11b/g use the same channel in the 2. 4GHz band with introducing the new scheme of traffic control of IEEE 802. 11b/g and adjusting IEEE 802. 11b/g MAC protocol in order to prevent inter-channel interference between IEEE 802. 15. 4 and IEEE 802. 11b/g. Our experiments and simulations show that two different network systems can be operated in the same frequency channel: the hierarchical sensor network and the application network.
Furthermore, we have proposed low-dispersion cluster formation method to reduce the variance of the sensor nodes distribution in a cluster.