Project/Area Number |
17560354
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Fukuoka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
UCHIDA Kazunori Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Information and Communication Engineering, Professor, 情報工学部, 教授 (50099024)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Sensor Network / Random Surface / Propagation Characteristics / FVTD Method / Nakagami-Rice Distribution / 電波伝搬 / レイ・トレース法 |
Research Abstract |
The present research project studied propagation characteristics along rough surfaces such as a desert or a forest hill in connection with wireless communications in the physical layer of a sensor network. In the numerical analyses, we have used the FVTD method, and we have investigated the effect of the rough surface parameters, such as average height and correlation length of the rough surface, on the propagation characteristics. It has been demonstrated that the attenuation characteristics are well expressed in terms of power of the straight distance from source to destination. Second, we have proposed an Extrapolated Absorbing Boundary Condition (EABC) for the FVTD method in a simplified form in order to reduce computer memory when applying it to propagation problems along rough surfaces. It has been shown that the EABC is effective for the numerical analysis of some electromagnetic problems which require much computer memory. Third, we have proposed an algorithm to estimate statistic properties of the envelope of received fading electromagnetic waves usually observed in urban areas or in houses. The algorithm has been applied to some experimental and theoretical data to estimate the incident wave to scattered wave ratio.