Research on the development of dielectric-loaded super-high-efficiency small planar antennas by injection compression molding approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionAkita National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Katsumasa  Akita National College of Technology, Electrical Engineering Department, Professor, 教授 (10042318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Hiroyuki  Akita National College of Technology, Associate Professor, 助教授 (90270206)
KAMATA Satoru  Akita Prefectural Research & Developmemt Center, Management & Planning Department, General Manager, 経営企画部長 (10390923)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsimpedance matching / small planar antennas / dielectric-loaded antenna / 誘電体装荷 / スネーク導波路
Research Abstract
By using injection compression molding approach, dielectric spheres were fabricated. These dielectric materials were then loaded on the surface of a prototype microwave planar antenna for the purpose of enhancing the antenna gain. The prototype antenna tested this time is an X-band waveguide antenna.
To realize a high-gain antenna, we must recognize that an impedance matching plays an important role. In this study, we first tried a matching of a waveguide with single slot, and next a single slot with a dielectric sphere.
Then this structure was extended to a multi-slot waveguide arrays.
Two types of waveguide antennas were considered. One is a snake-waveguide-fed antenna, where a feed waveguide is bent right and left at the antenna walls in a square planar antenna. The feature of this type of antenna is that the antenna can be constructed as one-layer low-profile antenna, radiating radio waves while propagating in the waveguide. In this antenna, however, the matching procedure becomes complex.
The other type of antenna is a parallel-waveguide-fed antenna.In this type of antenna, the matching procedure can be done independently for the feed branch and for the radiating structures, enabling relatively easy matching procedures.
Radiation pattern measurements of the prototype snake-waveguide-fed antenna were conducted at f=12 GHz in the "compact range." It has been found that the front gain of the antenna is improved by loading dielectric materials on the radiating slot surfaces, though some far-angle side-lobe levels were increased.
Further studies are left for maximizing the aperture efficiency by determining the proper parameters of the dielectric materials.