UWB pulse generation system by cardinal spline fucnctions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
KAMADA Masaru  Ibaraki University, College of Engineering, Professor (70204609)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSystems Engineering / Information and Communications Engineering / Advanced Teleommunications / Functional Analysis / スプライン / UWB / 線形動的システム / 時間制限波形 / 正規直交関数系 / ディジタル無線通信 / 直交関数系 / 双直交関数系
Research Abstract
The purpose is to construct a pulse in terms of the cardinal spline function that is generated through a linear dynamical system so that the pulse be useful for the Uitra-Wide Bandwidth (UWB) wireless communications systems. In 2005, we derived a systematic method to determine biorthogonal and orthogonal pulses for the use in the base-band channels. Via a pair of antennas the transmitted pulses are received as their second derivative with respect to time. Therefore, we have to integrate the transmission pulses twice in advance of their transmission or, in exchange, we have to integrate the template pulses twice before correlation in order to exploit the orthogonal property in detection of the received pulses. In 2006, we derived a different. Type of pulses that are orthogonal to their own second derivative. Then it became possible to detect the received pulses simply by correlation with the template pulses. Besides, this orthogonality is equivalent to that the first derivatives of the pulses are mutually orthogonal. That means additive noises superimposed on the first derivative, which is supposed to be the radio wavefrom, are most suppressed in the sense of least-square estimation. In 2007, we obtained a practical pulse of which Fourier characteristics fit well within the spectral mask that the U. S. Federal Communications Commission imposed on the UWB communications systems for indoor use.