Project/Area Number |
17560360
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
System engineering
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
TAMAKI Hisashi Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering Dept. of Computer and Systems Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10227267)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Emergent Computation / Interaction / Optimization / Decision-Making / Simulation / Rule Acquisition / 状況フィルタリング / 認識 / 強化学習 / 創発システム / 協調 |
Research Abstract |
When considering an engineering problem-solving in large-scaled and complicated systems, an emergent approach containing bi-directional interactions is important, which enables us to extract a decision-making model in an adaptive or an interactive manner. In this research, aiming at designing a methodology in which a modeling process is embedded in a solution process, an interactive information field as well as an emergent computing method have been (re)constructed. The key points are as follows. (1) Reconstruction of emergent computing method - a simulation-based method for acquiring and adjusting decision-making rules has been designed, based on both reinforcement and genetics-based machine learning techniques. (2) Design and implementation of an interactive information field (I) - an hierarchical autonomous decentralized framework in which an interaction among sub-models are explicitly considered has been designed, and an prototype of a simulation and decision-making model based on the framework has been investigated. (3) Design and implementation of an interactive information field (II) - a decision-making and learning method has been developed based on such framework where an agent and an interface are to be co-evolved, and an prototype of an learning agent model based on the framework has been investigated