An Integrated Assessment of Urban Energy Systems involving Distributed Optimization and Multi-agent Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
MORI Shunsuke  Tokyo University of Science, Fac of Sci. and Tech. Dept of Ind. Adm., Professor, 理工学部経営工学科, 教授 (80147503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Taku  Tokyo University of Science, Fac of Sci. and Tech. Dept of Ind. Adm., Associate Professor, 理工学部経営工学科, 講師 (70256668)
森本 慎一郎  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 助手 (90385518)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsdistributed energy systems / optimization model / multi-agent model / co-generation systems / commercial and residential sector / 強化学習 / CO_2排出権 / コジュネレーション / コジェネレーションシステム
Research Abstract
This research proposes a system modeling for the assessment of urban energy systems. Recently, urban energy systems on the commercial and residential building sector have changed rapidly since the consumers can simultaneously play suppliers based on cogeneration systems. The progress in the COP of heat pumps and other energy equipments have also complicated the situation. Our research aims at the development of new models towards the optimal planning of urban energy systems involving the behavior of multiple subjects and the properties of the equipment. This research project consists of two sub-categories; the first one is the model development based on multi-agent simulation model and the second one reflects the detailed properties of energy equipments such as partial load properties of gas engines and temperature dependencies of heat pumps.
In the multi-agent model, power generation utility, independent power producer and consumers with/without cogeneration systems are considered. The … More se agents sell and buy electric power in the trading market. The consumers with cogeneration systems can export the surplus power. The producers aim at the benefit maximization based on the Actor-Critic process. This model clarifies the behavior of power generation pattern and the trading price changes through the simulations.
The second model focuses on the influence of the properties of energy equipments on the regional optimal energy planning. Cogeneration systems (CGS) and District Heating Systems (DHC) are often expected to contribute to the energy conservation and CO2 emission reduction in the commercial and residential buildings. However, since the contribution strongly depends on the regional conditions as well as the energy demand patterns, existing assessments have mainly dealt with the certain building or a district. In this paper, to evaluate the potential reduction of CGS and DHC more generally, we develop a GIS based energy system assessment model. We pick up seven regions of Utsunomiya-city which locates near Tokyo and has 450 thousand inhabitants, as a typical mid-size city of Japan. Applying GIS, we evaluate detailed energy demand statistics, which are then transferred to the energy flow model taking into account the properties of the energy equipments. This model is then applied to Utsunomiya, Naha and Sapporo which spread from south to north area of Japan. The model results suggest that although the climate condition of these three regions are different, we can observe a consistent relationship between the potential CO2 emission reduction rate and the ratio of commercial building floor area to the total floor and that 18.6% of CO2 emission from urban building area will be reduced by implementing such new energy equipments as HP, CGS and DHC with wheeling of surplus electric power. Less