Ultrasound Transmission Beam Computed Tomography for the In-situ Sound Speed Quantitative Diagnostic Imaging of Abdominal Tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Akira  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院共生科学技術研究院, 教授 (20159213)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsUltrasonic computed tomography / Underdetermined inverse problem / Straight ray propagation model tomography / Visceral fat diagnosis / Smoothed path algebraic reconstruction technique / Metabolic syndrome diagnosis / Abdominal sound speed tomography / Medical ultrasound diagnosis / 音響逆散乱解析 / 透過型逆散乱CT / 画像再構成 / 回折トモグラフィ / 組織定量映像 / 腹部超音波映像
Research Abstract
Abdominal sound speed tomographic imaging using through-transmission travel time data on the body surface was investigated. To this end, a hundred kHz range low-frequency wave was used to reduce the wave attenuation within an inner body medium. A method was investigated for the reconstruction of the image with the smallest possible number of path data around the abdominal surface. Specifically, the data from a strong scattering spinal cord should be avoided. To fulfill the requirement, the smoothed path algebraic reconstruction technique was introduced. The validity of this method was examined both on the numerically synthesized data and the experimentally measured data for the phantom specimen and actual human subject. It was shown that an abdominal tomographic sound speed image could be successfully obtained by preparing only 32 transducer locations at the circumference around the abdominal surface and their combination of less than 100 number of observation path data as well as by avoiding the data intersecting the spinal cord. In addition, fat regions were extracted having a sound speed lower than the threshold value to demonstrate the possibility of this method for metabolic syndrome diagnosis.