A study of simultaneous multi-information imaging system by means of multifunctional piezoelectric elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
SHIDA Katsunori  Saga University, Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90226126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMOTO Akira  Saga University, Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (80295021)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPiezoelectric ceramic transducer / Multifunctional sensing / Electrical impedance / Propagation time / 圧電セラミックス
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to establish the system to image simultaneously multi-information at the same space of the object by the multi-functional piezoelectric elements. In this study, we tried to establish two types of imaging systems-linear array and cylindrical types-by multifunctional piezoelectric elements, and we achieved some positive results.
In linear array typed imaging system for the living body, we tried to establish the electrical and ultrasonic simultaneous measurement system using eight piezoelectric elements. The imaging system is constructed by the analog switches, the I/O board and the 8-channel simultaneous AD board. In the experiment, electrical and ultrasonic properties of the agar as the living body model were measured by the imaging system. From results, we suggested that it is possible to measure the electrical and ultrasonic properties by using the proposed system, although there are some problems should be solved in the measurement accuracy and measurement algorithm.
In cylindrical imaging system for industrial pipeline, we tried to establish the imaging system using sixteen piezoelectric elements. We established the imaging system constructed by the switching system, the I/O board, and the 2-channel simultaneous AD board. In the experiment, detection of acrylic column or acrylic pipe of thin film in the distilled water was demonstrated. From results, we suggested that simultaneous imaging of electrical and ultrasonic properties is possible.
To assess the possibility of the multi-information imaging using multifunctional piezoelectric elements, three parameters of a target in the homogeneous medium were detected from electrical and ultrasonic properties measured by a pair of piezoelectric elements. As results, we presented that detection of three parameters of the object is possible by the proposed method. Therefore, we suggested the possibility of multi-information imaging using multifunctional piezoelectric elements.