Algorithms for sub-pixel analysis of remotely, sensed hyperspectral images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KIYASU Senya  Nagasaki University, Department of Engineering, Associate Professor (20234388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAHARA Sueharu  Nagasaki University, Department of Engineering, Professor (00295099)
MASADA Tomonari  Nagasaki University, Department of Engineering, Assistant Professor (60413928)
堀田 政二  長崎大学, 工学部, 助手 (90346932)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordshyperspectral / remote sensing / sub-pixel / mixel / classification / unmixing / semi-supervised / training data / コンテクスト / 適応的
Research Abstract
In this research, we developed several algorithms for sub-pixel analysis of land cover for remotely sensed multispectral image. Several techniques of sub-pixel analysis for remotely sensed image have been developed which estimate the proportion of components of land cover in a pixel. However, when the available training data do not correctly represent the spectral characteristics of the categories in the pixel, large errors may appear in the results of estimation.
We developed the algorithm by which a hyperspectral image is analyzed as follows. At first, we provide small size of initial training data and determine pure pixels in the image. In the next step, component spectra are adaptively estimated for each mixed pixel using the surrounding pure pixels. Then the proportions of components in the mixed pixels are estimated based on the determined component spectra. We confirmed the validity of the method by numerical simulation and applied it to remotely sensed multispectral images.