A study on an acquisition system of mammary gland three-dimensional ultrasonic images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Toshihiro  Graduate School of Information, Production, and Systems, Associate, Professor, 大学院情報生産システム研究科, 助教授 (70117406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Minoru  Graduate School of Information, Production, and Systems, Professor, 大学院情報生産システム研究科, 教授 (60201985)
KAMATA Sei-ichiro  Graduate School of Information, Production, and Systems, Professor, 大学院情報生産システム研究科, 教授 (00204602)
TSUBAI Masayoshi  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Researcher, 実環境・診断研究ラボ, 研究員 (70367118)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords3-D Ultrasonic Image / Breast Cancer / Analytical Algorithm / Morphological Operation / Speckle Noise / 超音波画像 / 3次元標示
Research Abstract
In the beginning of the 21st century that faces a society with fewer children, a case that young women who should become mother die due to a breast cancer is unending. To diagnose a mammary gland organization, high resolution three-dimensional image acquisition method in ultrasonic diagnostic equipment is researched in this study. It does not depend on a capability of examiner to acquire the image, and it aims at the achievement of the mechanism for everyone to be able to acquire high resolution image for an easy operation. The research topic is a self adjustment with the judgment of the image quality in making of the ultrasonic image.
The Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare recommends a breast diagnosis by a mammography that uses X-rays. However, repeated exposure by X-rays for a medical examination is dangerous for a human body. On the other hand, a diagnosis of ultrasonic is low invasion to human body. An advanced skill of an expert doctor and inspecting engineer is necessary for … More acquiring the ultrasonic image. If objective images not depending on a capability of examiner can be acquired automatically, it is possible to diagnose it with a good quality even with examiner whose skill is shallow. It becomes easy to consult a physician ultrasonic diagnostics, and repeated medical examination is improved. It is expected a safe breast cancer diagnosis for human body is spread repeatedly, and a possibility that the early stage detection of cancer is improved rapidly.
To understand a tumor localization and a size at the mammary gland tumor excision operation and to decide the excision area, an operation navigation that displays three dimensional models with the tumor image before and during the operation is required. Ultrasonic diagnostic equipment has features that is small and safe for low-invasion, and it is used widely by diagnosis.
However, medical ultrasonic images becomes indistinct because a peculiar noise of speckle by interference with the sound wave exists, and the spatial resolution is low at a boundary in a area of interest, and an observer does not obtain a clear three dimensional image. It is necessary to reduce the speckle at the stage of two dimensional images and to extract a contour to compose a sharp three dimensional image. The contour of the area of interest has been extracted from the ultrasonic wave image in this research. Less