Analysis of spatio-temporal mechanisms on electroretinograms by the multichannel microprobe electrodes array chip
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA AKITO  Chukyo University, School of Life System Science and Technology, Assistant Prof., 生命システム工学部, 講師 (80387620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USUI SHIRO  Laboratory for Neuroinformatics, Laboratory Head, ニューロンインフォマティクス技術開発チーム, チームリーダー (40023337)
HARIMOTO TETSUHIRO  Chukyo University, School of Life System Science and Technology, Research Associate, 生命システム工学部, 助手 (40387626)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsElectroretinogram(ERG) / multi-microprobe array / mathematical model / local spatial light responses / the multi-focal ERG / ionic current model / parameter estimation / synapse transmission / 局所空間分布 / イオン電流
Research Abstract
We have developed the basic recording system for multi-local electroretinograms (ERGs) to multi-focal input using isolated retina, and mathematical model of retinal neurons to analyze neural mechanisms involved in the recorded light-induced responses.
The multi-focal Electroretinograms (mfERGs) and the Multi-electrodes array (MEA) recordings are methods of analyzing a spatial distribution of retinal responses. Prototypes of the microprobe electrode array (MEA) chip have been fabricated on Si (111) substrates by selective Vapor-Liquid-Solid (VLS) growth method. We showed that the prototype MEA could detect local light responses whose characteristics to stimulus of slit light were consistent with photopic ERG. We also demonstrated that mfERG responses with two of more silver/silver chloride (Ag-AgCl) electrodes using the VERIS multi-focal system.
In order to analyze inner retinal mechanisms involved in the measured ERG responses, we have developed models of bipolar cell and neural circuit which include the bipolar cells by physiological engineering technique. The models of bipolar cells which are closely related to form b-wave in ERG responses were described mathematically by their ionic mechanisms. It is allow us to analyze the relationship between light responses and the ionic mechanisms in their neuron.
These results suggest that our recording system is applicable to analysis of ERG as a new measurement tool, and the models of retinal neuron would play a role to understand visual information preprocessing of retina. The combination of the MEA recording, multi-focal input method and constructed mathematical models would enable us to analyze light-evoked responses of the retina in ultra minute areas.