Development of Fatigue Evaluation System for Structural Metallic Material Using the Eddy Current Type High Sensitivity Magnetic Sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionOita National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKA Mohachiro  Oita National College of Technology, Department of Computer and Control Engineering, Professor, 制御情報工学科, 教授 (80107838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANADA Tsugunori  Oita National College of Technology, Department of Computer and Control Engineering, Professor, 制御情報工学科, 教授 (70040756)
ENOKIZONO Masato  Oita University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Electric and Electronics Engineering, Professor, 工学部電気電子工学科, 教授 (40136784)
YAKUSHIJI Terutoshi  Oita National College of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 機械工学科, 教授 (90210228)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsNon-destructive Evaluation / Excitation Type Magnetic Sensor / SUS304 / Eddy Current / Austenite / Martensite / Bending Stress / Fatigue Damage / 渦電流 / 透磁率
Research Abstract
In this project, we developed the non-destructive evaluation system using the excitation type high sensitivity magnetic sensor to detect fatigue damage of structural metallic material such as austenitic stainless steels (SUS304). And we have elucidated the following results for the evaluation of fatigue damage in SUS304 using the Excitation type magnetic sensor.
In order to estimate the amount of plane bending fatigue damage on austenitic stainless steel plates, we have investigated the relationship among plane bending stress and the number of stress cycles and the output voltage of the differential pick-up coil of the new excitation type magnetic sensor. The excitation type magnetic sensor consists of an excitation coil and two pick-up coils. The size of the EC probe is 10 mm x 4 mm x 8 mm. These coils are formed around the ferrite core. Two pick-up coils are connected differentially.
Results of this project are shown as follows:
1) This new excitation type magnetic sensor was surely able to catch the change in electromagnetic properties such as magnetic permeability caused by the transformation from austenite to marten site in SUS304.
2) The value of R_<cmax> which is the maximum value of the output voltage from it obviously depends on the number of stress cycles and plane bending stress.
3) In order to eliminate the influence of the noise signal from round notches, and to obtain net signal from fatigue damage, the differential output voltage R-R_0 was defined.
4) To evaluate the relationship between fatigue and the number of stress cycles, difference between the maximum value and the minimum value of (R-R_0) was defined in the center line in the measurement area. The value of (R-R_0)_<pp> is a useful parameter to evaluate fatigue.