Design of control system for disturbance rejection of an autonomous airship and flight experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Manabu  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (40242903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNAHASHI Yasuyuki  Chukyo University, Engineering, Professor, 生命システム工学部, 教授 (90023176)
MIZUNO Naoki  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (30135404)
OOBA Tatushi  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (90233254)
YAMADA Takayoshi  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (00273318)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsairship / disturbance rejection / nonlinear system / autonomous control system / global exponential stability / robust control / indoor flight experiment / nonholonomic constraint / フィードバック制御 / 定点滞空制御
Research Abstract
Airship is a unique vehicle which enables safe and long-duration flight and station keeping. Recently, the interest to unmanned airships has been increasing. Many interesting projects are in progress such as Stratospheric Platform Project, in which the stratospheric airship is utilized as a mobile and low-cost platform for high-speed wireless communication instead of satellites. The position and attitude control is one of the most important component technologies.
This study deals with the problem of controlling both the planar position and orientation of an under-actuated airship, which is a nonholonomic system with fewer independent inputs than degree of freedom to be controlled. Both robust global stabilization problem and asymptotical disturbance rejection one are considered for the case where the dynamics of the underactuated airship are subjected to bounded uncertainties in the presence of a persistent wind disturbance. A smooth and time-varying coordinate transformation is utilized to reduce the problem of the airship to that of a linear system. The transformation is independent of the initial state of the system and is nonsingular. The following advantages are obtained. Firstly, a new robust controller is presented to guarantee both exponential stability of the system for any initial states and asymptotically rejection against the wind disturbance in the presence of the plant uncertainties. Secondly, the design method based on the well-known linear control theory is simple and straightforward. The design method is simple, and it involves a certain algebraic Riccati equation. Finally, experimental results show the effectiveness of the proposed control system.