Project/Area Number |
17560393
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Control engineering
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
WADA Teruyo Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Specially appointed associate professor (70201259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKEDA Masao Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (00031146)
IMAI Jun Okayama University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Senior assistant professor (50243986)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Nonlinear systems / Descriptor systems / Stability analysis / Absolute stability / Lur'e System / Linear time-varying system / ディスクリプタ方程式 / モデル表現 / 絶対安定条件 |
Research Abstract |
In other m develop analysis and design methods of nonlinear control systems based on the model representation preserving nonlinearities, this research accomplisbed the basic theoretical results as follows : 1. Stability conditions for nonlinear descriptor systems Nonlinear descriptor equations were adopted as model representation preserving nonlinearities, and stability conditions were derived for general descriptor systems with non-smooth nonlinearities. 2. Absolute stability conditions for Lur'e-type descriptor systems For Lur'e-type desciptor systems which consist of linear descriptor systems and static nonlinearities, conditions of absolute stability as well as existence of solutions were derived as linear matrix inequalities (LMIs). Theoretical development of linear time-varying systems leads to that of nonlinear systems. Thus, conditions of stability and stabilizability of linear time-varying descriptor systems were derived as linear matrix differential inequalities (LMdIs). Theoretical development of linear time-varying systems leads to that of nonlinear systems. Thus, conditions of stability and stabliralnlity of linear time-varying descriptor systems were derived as linear matrix differential inequalities (LMdIs). 4. Theoretical modeling and design methods for practical systems Controller synthesis methods for infinite dimensional systems with spatially distributed control variables were derived, based on finite dimensional design model with the approximation error bounds. Furthermore, disturbance rejection problem for control systems with actuator saturation were solved.