Project/Area Number |
17560394
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Control engineering
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
OHTA Yuzo Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80111772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJISAKI Yasumasa Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30238555)
MORI Kouhei Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70359868)
TAGAWA Kiyoharu Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50252789)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Switched control / Nonlinear control / Reference governor / Computer geometry / Model predictive control / Hybrid control / Piecewise linear Lyapunov function / 区分的線形リヤプノフ関数 / 計算幾何学 / ロバスト制御 |
Research Abstract |
The main results obtained through the research are summarized as follows: 1. On-line reference input shaping using reference governor and regulator theory. We proposed to use the optimal regulation control for a given servo systems. By using this with reference governor, we can improve the control performance very much. 2. An efficient method to use reference governor. For each constant reference input r, the maximal admissible set O (r) is determined. To execute reference input shaping using reference governor, for each t, we need to determine the state x(t) of the systems is contained in which O(r). We proposed an efficient algorithm to do it. 3. Maximal admissible set computation for continuous time systems. We proposed a computation method of subset of the maximal admissible set for continuous nonlinear systems with uncertainty. This is a generalization of the previous result for linear continuous time system without uncertainty. 4. Design of nonlinear digital servo systems. It is not easy to characterize the uncertainty class for discrete time systems which are obtained by some discretization of continuous systems. 5. On-line reference input shaping using sliding mode control. By applying on-line reference input management method, we proposed a sliding mode control scheme for systems with constraints. 6. Model predictive type control. We proposed a model predictive type control scheme which is quite similar to the model predictive control scheme. The advantage of our model predictive type control is it gives quasi globally optimal solution of the original optimization problem.