Research on Effective Use of Parallel Feedforward Compensator in the Design of Control Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
IWAI Zenta  Kumamoto University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院自然科学研究科, 教授 (40026109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUMOTO Ikuro  Kumamoto University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院自然科学研究科, 助教授 (30239256)
KUMON Makoto  Kumamoto University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院自然科学研究科, 助教授 (70332864)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPFC / Model based PFC / Almost Strictly Positive Real / Output feedback control / PID Control / Adaptive PID Control / Sliding Mode Control / Multirate Control / 並列フィードフォワード補償器 / ASPR / 受動性 / PID / 適応PID / スライティングモード制御 / 出力フィードバック / 単純適応制御 / 周波数領域 / 音場制御 / バックステッピング制御
Research Abstract
Observer-based control system design requires the accuracy of the identification of plant model. On the contrary the design method of utilizing the so-called Almost Strictly Positive Realness (ASPR) gives more widely applicable practical design method which guarantees the stability of close loop system. Therefore, Parallel Feedforward Compensator (PFC) which realizes ASPRness of the practical plant plays an important role in such design procedure. Until now, the research area of PFC was limited in th e field of adaptive control. The aim of this research is to extend the PFC based control system design method to other control system design area.
In this rese arch, it is shown that this design method can be extended to the design of stable PID control systems and the output feedback sliding mode control systems. These results are very practical in the application of output feedback oriented control system realization. These approaches are also examined in the design of Back stepping control, Multirate control and Sound control.
These results have been presented in several journals and proceedings of international conferences.