Adaptive IdentificationAlgorithms of Nonlinear Systems with their Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SANO Akira  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Thchnology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10051765)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsNonlinear system identification / Adaptive identification / MR damper / Closed-loop identification / Adaptive control / Vibration isolation / Array antenna / Nonlinear amplifier / 閉ループ固定 / 適応フィルタ / システム同定 / 適応アレー信号処理 / 学習制御
Research Abstract
Identification of a nonlinear system plays an important role in model-based approaches in nonlinear control system design and nonlinear signal processing for wireless communication. The main purpose of the project is to construct and evaluate effective and systematic nonlinear identification algorithms for a specific class of systems to solve complicated modeling issues by formulating them in a nonlinear system identification framework. The results are summarized as follows :
(1)A new fully adaptive control scheme is proposed for vibration isolation using a semi-active MR damper installed between ground and first floor, which is composed of two adaptive controllers. One is an adaptive inverse controller which can give necessary input voltage to MR damper so as to generate specified reference damping force acted on a controlled structure. The other is an adaptive reference controller which can match the dynamics of the first floor of structure to a desired reference dynamics. The propose … More d fully adaptive approach can deal with both uncertainties in models of MR damper and structure. The stability of the total system including the two adaptation mechanisms is discussed and the stability conditions are clarified. Experimental results are also shown to validate the effectiveness of the proposed adaptive scheme.
(2)Since the information is taken on the complex amplitude in the OFDM transmission, compensation of the nonlinearity of power amplifier is a significant issue. The project proposed the new adaptive predistorter which can compensate for nonlinear distortion as well as can maximize the power efficiency. The new adaptive coupling cancellation algorithm was also proposed in which all of the transmission path dynamics are identified and convergence conditions are clarified.
(3)Localization of mobile station in urban multipath environments by using an array antenna is formulated as a new nonlinear parameter identification issue, where the direction and angle spread of scattered sources produced by the station are estimated by the array signal processing, and the source location can also be estimated so that the error between the direction and angle spread calculated by the ray tracing method and those estimated by the array antenna. Its effectiveness was validated by outdoor experiments. Autocalibration of array antenna is also regarded as a nonlinear identification problem, and the idea was applied to Capon method. Detection of the number of correlated signals by array antenna is also investigated and a simple but effective method was proposed based on improvements of QR decomposition. Less